Profitap F1RS

Profitap F1RS

SKU: Profitap F1RS Categories: ,

An innovative and cost-effective Fiber TAP for monitoring your Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber networks. This TAP device is easy to install, fault tolerant and invisible to the network. It’s perfect for monitoring the communication between two network devices.

Unlike SPAN ports, TAP devices monitor all 7 OSI layers at wire speed and see packets of all sizes and types, including errors. It is a non-intrusive solution, with no point of failure.

1-Link SC Fiber Optic TAP

Profitap SC Fiber Optic TAPs are designed to enable flawless in-line monitoring of Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber optic networks. They use SC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode
(1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 90/10.

The Permanent Network Link feature guarantees permanent network connectivity. Unlike SPAN ports, TAPs monitor all 7 OSI layers at wire speed, and see packets of all sizes and types, including errors.

Features
• Passive monitoring
• No point of failure
• No power required
• Invisible to the network
• 10-year warranty

TruePath is the exclusive partner of Profitap covering their entire product line.  Feel free to contact us for direct sales, distributor sales and technical support.

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.